This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Banksia Grove Real Estate

Banksia Grove real estate

None of the occupied homes in Banksia Grove were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 6% across Western Australia. Separate houses made up 96% of its occupied homes, above the state's 80%.

  • House 96
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Owned outright 8
  • Mortgaged 68
  • Rented 23
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Banksia Grove as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$360 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$1,956 a weekWA $1,815

No apartments, and few homes of two bedrooms or fewer

With no flats or apartments and 4% of occupied homes being townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, below 13% across Western Australia, Banksia Grove is a suburb of separate houses: 96% of occupied homes, above the state's 80%.

Four or more bedrooms appear in 57% of homes, above 45% across Western Australia, and three in 37%, the same as the state's 37%. 5% have two bedrooms or fewer, below 17%. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings in Banksia Grove were unoccupied, below the state's 11%, so empty homes made up a smaller share here than in Western Australia overall.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Paying off the loan, not yet owned outright

In Banksia Grove, 8% of households own their home outright, below 29% across Western Australia. Paying off a mortgage is the position of 68% of households, above the state's 40%, though the median repayment, $1,800 a month, is below the state's $1,842.

Renting is less common than statewide, at 23% of households against 27%. The median rent is $360 a week, above $340, and 52% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 55% across the state. Median household income is $1,956 a week, above the state's $1,815.

Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 18% of the median weekly income of all households in Banksia Grove, renters or not. The same comparison gives 19% across Western Australia, which puts Banksia Grove below the state on this measure, though each of the two medians sits above its state figure.

A younger suburb, more people to each home

The median age in Banksia Grove is 30 years, below 38 across Western Australia, which suggests a younger population than the state's. At the 2021 Census, 11,351 people lived in the suburb of Banksia Grove, in households averaging 3 people, above the state's 2.5, which suggests more people sharing each home.

Among people aged five and over in Banksia Grove, 55% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across Western Australia. That one 2021 question, about where each person lived in 2016, puts Banksia Grove above the state. It records where people were in 2016, not how long any of them have lived in the suburb.